Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Megabus Software Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Megabus Software Pty Ltd (referred to as “Megabus”, “we”, “our” and “us”) provides a range of products and services (referred to as “Megabus“, “Marlin products”, “services” and “products”). Megabus recognises that the privacy of your personal information is important to you. We will only collect and use your personal information as set out below, except where you directly give us consent to do otherwise. Megabus adheres to the “Australian Privacy Principles” contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Please read this Policy carefully. Your access to or use of any part of the products, services or sites will constitute your notice about our collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Policy.
This Privacy Policy outlines how Megabus will handle and manage personal information that you provide to us or that we collect from time to time through your use of our products and services. By providing your personal information to us and by using our products and services you consent to the collection of your personal information by Megabus and its use and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?

We may collect certain types of personal information from you such as name, address, telephone numbers (including your mobile phone number) and email address as well as the company you represent, the products and services you have ordered from us and communications between us. Through the use of our products and services we may also collect data about your IP address, device, settings, other applications on your device and your location. We also collect data relating to your use of our products and services, any preferences you select as well as other personal information you disclose to us in communications between us and you.

Some of our products may also require permissions to access other data or functions of the device you are using to access those products. Our products may access:

  • the camera for the purpose of capturing new images;
  • the phone for the purpose of detecting the phone state (including network, phone number and call status);
  • and GPS data for the purpose of detecting your current location.

We will not extract, copy or store other personal information (for example address book) without your consent.

Why we collect personal information and consequences of not providing it to us?

We collect personal information about users so that we can provide a range of products and services and to enable us to communicate with you. If you do not want to supply requested personal information, we may be delayed or prevented from providing those products or services to you or from responding to your request or enquiry.

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

We may collect personal information:

  • when you sign up to one of our products or services;
  • when someone invites you to sign up to one of our products or services;
  • when someone requests us to create an account for you to use one of our products or services;
  • when you lodge a support call
  • when you contact us with an enquiry;

Generally, personal information is collected directly from you however in some instances we may collect personal information about you from someone else. In particular we may collect your name and email address when someone invites you to be linked to their company or asks us to create an e-commerce relationship on your behalf. If you provide us with personal information of another individual you agree to take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy.

How do we use your personal information?

We collect your personal information to manage your access to our products and services, to carry out marketing and communication related to those products, to provide training and respond to your queries and to help us manage and enhance our products and services. If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us you can opt out at any time by contacting us as detailed below.

Sharing information with third parties

Megabus does not sell or trade your personal information gathered online with third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent.

Megabus may however disclose your personal information to:

  • service providers or persons who perform functions on our behalf, for example, mailing services, distribution services, IT services, data analysis, research, advertising or consultancy services;
  • business partners as required to provide the products or services you have ordered;
  • law enforcement agencies in relation to a suspected breach of any law;
  • our professional advisers;
  • regulatory authorities;
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

Where Megabus makes such disclosures, we require these organisations to comply with the Privacy Act.

Cross-border disclosure of personal information (Users in Australia Only)

Some of Megabus’ third party contractors and service providers may perform certain services overseas and as a result your personal information may be disclosed to a recipient in a foreign country. For example, we may use a server hosted overseas to store data including your personal information or to send emails to our users. Under Australian privacy laws, we must take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach Australian privacy laws in relation to that information (“the Obligation”).

The Obligation does not apply if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient.
By supplying personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient and agree that the Obligation does not apply.

How long will you keep my personal information for?

Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely. An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis. However, if this occurs, the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information.

How can I access my personal information?

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which Megabus holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. While Megabus takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is complete and up to date, please notify us of any changes or errors in your personal information held by us. You can request access to, changes to or the deletion of your personal information by emailing support@megabus.com.au. We will comply with any such request except where the Privacy Act allows us to refuse to do so.

How secure is your personal information?

We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information and to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Links to other websites

Sometimes our website or mobile site may contain a link to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content or material contained in, or obtained through, any third party website or for the privacy practices of the third party website. We suggest that you review the privacy policy of each website or mobile site that you visit.

How can I contact Megabus?

If you have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal information, you can contact us by email at i support@megabus.com.au. Any complaints notified to us will be considered within 21 days and responded to. We will always endeavour to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction.

National Privacy Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, you can contact the Office of the relevant Privacy Commissioner on: Australia: Tel: 1300 363 992 or email: privacy@privacy.gov.au

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This is our current Privacy Policy outlining our personal information management practices. This Privacy Policy replaces any other privacy policy published by us to date. We may vary this policy at any time. If any changes to these policies occur, we will notify our customers by updating our website.